Cyclists in the eco-camp in Dilijan
In Dilijan it is organized eco-camp, whose members are the children from Dilijan. We, cyclists, are going to join the camp on Saturday, on the 15th of August and return on the 16th. in the Camp we will talk about public social work of "Bicycle+", talk bikes, as well as about bikes, bike-riding, a bike movement. Those who wish to share their experience in cycling can do it. There will be also cycling practice for campers.
To participate in this event you need to have a sleeping bag or a blanket. You can also take your tents. If not, they will be provided. Those who stay in the tents will sleep in the forest. . There will be no precipitations due to the forecast.
Participants have to call Samvel and confirm their participation.
Departure: August 15, Almast railway station at 8:30 am. Please don't be late because the train leaves at an exact time or be at 7:30 at HVZ workshop (Leningradyan 31)
Together we will ride to the station Almast.
Route :
1st day August 15th: HVZ workshop (Leningrad 31) - Almast station (10 km) by train to Tsovagyugh, then Tsovagyugh - Dilijan (30 km) by bike. 2nd,day August 16: Dilijan- Sevan-Yerevan (110 km).
For own safety it is desirable to have the front and rear light.